About Me

My photo

Well, I can't really tell you allllll about me! LOL. But I can tell you that I'm a wife, mother, grandmother, aunt, cousin, and Christian. And I love scrapbooking, card making, painting, and altered art.  I love to coordinate parties with themes and come up with new ways to incorporate paper art into them.   I enjoy working with my hands and making something out of nothing.  It's such a wonderful thing to know that there are so many beautiful women out there who share the same passion for this hobby....ART! that I do. I draw inspiration from everything around me and from people like you! So, let's get scrappin'!

Friday, January 25, 2013

FNC at Scraps of Color

Hey there, happy, scrappy friends. Just a short post. We used this image from a free digi site for our ongoing FNC on January 25th of this year. She's a cutie. I had to do a quick coloring job, but I like how it turned out. Whaddya think?
Come back and see me again. Hugs+Kisses Renee

Monday, January 21, 2013

Experiencing Technological Difficulties....beeeeep!

Sigh.....still having computer problems. I've known for a little bit that I need a new computer. But funds prevent such a luxury as I'm sure a lot of you know. I've been unable to save photos and such, even after "cleaning" up my hard drive. Which is kinda sad because I've actually been scrapping furiously and would like to post pics of what I've been up to. I'm ahead in my scrapping schedule, so to speak... Finished up the first project for the Scraps of Color "That's Alterable Challenge," although with the technical difficulties I've somehow lost the pictures of the first altered project - went ahead and did project two which is to alter toilet paper rolls, although it's not due to be posted until February, completed two other projects for the "Pay it Forward Challenge" and made a bunch of cards. Gonna try a few more trouble shooting strategies and see what I can come up with before I beg my son to take a look. (I'm only trying to clean up the problem myself because my son - the computer engineer - says that I don't bother to take the time to figure it out for myself....tsk, tsk ...who taught him to be so dang nervy???). Hoping to post pics soon...so please, drop by again. Much love, Hugs+Kisses Renee WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!! ATTENTION, ATTENTION, ATTENTION....SEEMS LIKE THE COMPUTER LOVES ME AGAIN. AT LEAST FOR THE MOMENT. THIS IS THE FIRST PROJECT FOR THE "THAT'S ALTERABLE CHALLENGE" OF 2013. THE SOAP BOX WAS CUT OPEN FROM THE LONG SIDE, ADDED PATTERNED PAPER TO CHIPBOARD ON INSIDE AND OUTSIDE, AND A SIMPLE KNOT BOW OF BROWN RIBBON. I THEN MADE A MINI MEMORY BOOK USING COIN ENVELOPES, BINDED WITH MY BIND-IT-ALL MACHINE, ADDED A BUTTERFLY, COUPLE OF MULBERRY WHITE ROSES AND AGAIN, A SIMPLE BOW OF BROWN RIBBON. WHAT DO YOU THINK? I REALLY LIKE HOW IT TURNED OUT AND THE COLORS I CHOSE. I HAD AN EMPTY CIGARETTE PACK LAYING ON MY DESK....I HAD MORE SCRAPS OF PAPER...THEREFORE, I DECIDED TO COVER THAT AND ENCLOSE A CUTE LITTLE BOOK TO THAT TOO. CUTE HUH? THANKS FOR LOOKING. HUGS+KISSES RENEE

Friday, January 18, 2013

Forced to Scrap

Hello happy scrappy people! Just as I promised myself...I'm making a post. Short, sweet, and to the point. I jumped right in with monthly alter projects over at SOC. That's the great thing about SOC...the divas force me to continue crafting. Not that I'm complaining. Haha. It was a quick and fun project. So much fun that I kept going and created several other things with the other boxes that I'd collected. I'll have to post pictures of everything when my computer decides to stop betraying me....sigh, it won't let me save any new photos...ugh. Hope to do that before weekend is over. Wish me luck.

Wednesday, January 9, 2013

Hey there friends: I'm tryin'....to at least post something, anything to my blog at least once a week. It may be with pictures...may be without pics....just trying to keep something going so that I can keep up with it. So bear with me y'all! I'm still such a novice with blogging....sigh. Anyway, over at http://scrapsofcolor.ning.com/, I've joined a couple of monthly challenges. Whoohooo for me...my mojo ran away for a bit, but it's back. So I've entered into a couple of crafty challenges to keep mojo happy. The first challenge is the http://scrapsofcolor.ning.com/events/that-s-alterable-challenge-2013. (We'll talk about the other challenge in another post) This challenge hostess will name an item to be altered each month...such as a wine bottle, flip flops, or a cigar box. Get the picture? You can sign up to do one month, several months or participate the entire year. Cool right? For the first month, we are to alter a soap box. Yup, you heard me...a soap box like the ones pictured below. I haven't come up with any cleverly creative ideas yet, but I've got time. So I hope that you will check back sometime during the month and see what I've created. This is gonna be fun!